GJOKAJ v. UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION
[…] in any manner discriminate against an employee … because of the exercise by the
employee … of a right afforded by this act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.301(13).
The WDCA affords an injured employee the right to reasonable medical care for
work-related injuries:
The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to
an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of
and in the course of employment, reasonable medical,
surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other
attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this
state as legal, when they are needed.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.315(1). However, the WDCA only affords an employee
the right to treat with a physician of his or her own choice “[a]fter 28 days from
the inception of medical care” and only where the employee gives his or her
employer “the name of the physician and his or her intention to treat with the
physician.” Id. (emphasis added).
The Michigan Supreme Court has acknowledged that, under the WDCA,
“[t]he general rule [is] that the employer has a right to select the doctor who shall
treat an injured employee.” Gardner v. Michigan Sugar Co., 204 N.W. 100, 100
(Mich. 1925).