Select Specialty Hospital-Ann Arbor v. The Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] submitting the Mattila claim about how to properly submit it. (Dkt. 17, Ex. A, ¶ 3.)
Plaintiff does not document when these conversations occurred, how many such
conversations Plaintiff had with Dyer, or their content,6 but Plaintiff asserts that it
The narrative statement in the rejection notice explains that the claim “was submitted containing a
value code with the associated charges being either blank or zero” but “was transmitted with one of
the following claim adjustment reason codes (CARCS) with charges greater than zero: […] 20 […].”
(Dkt. 7, Ex. 1.)
4
Section 424.44(a)(1) states in relevant part that “for services furnished on or after January 1, 2010,
the claim must be filed no later than the close of the period ending 1 calendar year after the date of
service.” Mattila was treated from December 27, 2012 through April 12, 2013. (See Dkt. 1, Ex. E, p.
1.) Plaintiff submitted a claim for Mattila’s treatment on or about June 25, 2013 that was rejected on
July 25, 2013. (See Dkt. 7, Ex. 1; Dkt. 17, Ex. A, ¶ 5.) Plaintiff thus had at most approximately eight