Select Specialty Hospital-Ann Arbor v. The Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Medicare appeals process.11 (Id. at 10-13.) The one-year deadline for submitting a
claim has now expired. Accordingly, Defendant argues that this case must be
dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. (See id. at 6.)
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(b), a request for redetermination “shall be concluded by not later
than the 60-day period beginning on the date the fiscal intermediary or the carrier, as the case may
be, receives a request for a redetermination.”
10
A rejection, unlike a denial, is not an appealable initial determination. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)
(“A finding that a request for payment or other submission does not meet the requirements for a
Medicare claim as defined in § 424.32 of this chapter, is not considered an initial determination.”);
see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.926. Appeals rights are detailed in 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(b), which states in
relevant part:
11
Subject to subparagraph (D), any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination
under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be entitled to reconsideration of the