Select Specialty Hospital-Ann Arbor v. The Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Because Plaintiff has not established that it has
satisfied either the presentment or exhaustion requirement of §405(g), this case will
be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
A. The Presentment and Exhaustion Requirements Are Not Met
Plaintiff contends that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this
case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The Court’s jurisdiction over Medicare cases is
This section of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that a claim “must be filed no later than
the close of the period ending 1 calendar year after the date of service.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.44(a)(1).
15
This section provides that where a failure to meet the one-year deadline for filing a claim “was
caused by error or misrepresentation of an employee, Medicare contractor (including Medicare
Administrative Contractor, intermediary, or carrier), or agent of HHS that was performing Medicare
functions and acting within the scope of its authority,” the time to file a claim “will be extended
through the last day of the sixth calendar month following the month in which either the beneficiary
or the provider or supplier received notification that the error or misrepresentation” was corrected.
42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5).
16
14