Select Specialty Hospital-Ann Arbor v. The Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] explanation for the claim rejection, and instructed Plaintiff to correct and resubmit
the claim. (Id. at 5-6.) Because Plaintiff’s claim was not denied by Medicare but
merely rejected and never resubmitted, Medicare has never had the opportunity to
make an initial claim determination that Plaintiff could appeal through the
Medicare appeals process.11 (Id. at 10-13.) The one-year deadline for submitting a
claim has now expired. Accordingly, Defendant argues that this case must be
dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. (See id. at 6.)
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(b), a request for redetermination “shall be concluded by not later
than the 60-day period beginning on the date the fiscal intermediary or the carrier, as the case may
be, receives a request for a redetermination.”
10
A rejection, unlike a denial, is not an appealable initial determination. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)
(“A finding that a request for payment or other submission does not meet the requirements for a
Medicare claim as defined in § 424.32 of this chapter, is not considered an initial determination.”);
see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.926. Appeals rights are detailed in 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(b), which states in
relevant part:
11
Subject to subparagraph (D), any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination
under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be entitled to reconsideration of the
determination, and, subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), a hearing thereon by the Secretary
to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and, subject to paragraph (2),
to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section
405(g) of this title. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any reference to the
“Commissioner of Social Security” or the “Social Security Administration” in subsection (g) or
(l) of section 405 of this title shall be considered a reference to the “Secretary” or the
“Department of Health and Human Services”, respectively.
10
III.
LEGAL STANDARD