Select Specialty Hospital-Ann Arbor v. The Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] resubmitting it would be futile. (Id. at ¶¶ 7-8.) Plaintiff does not claim that it spoke with Dyer
regarding the lack of response from Novitas or the viability of continuing the appeals process, thus it
is not apparent that Dyer ever made any representations relevant to those issues.
19
At oral argument, the Court raised the potential application of this regulation. Defense Counsel
expressed a reluctant willingness to consider its application, and Plaintiff’s Counsel stated that he
would make an argument under that regulation to Medicare.
20
24
respect to 42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5), that section states that “[i]f CMS or one of its
contractors determines that a failure to meet the [one-year deadline] was caused by
error or misrepresentation of an employee, [or] Medicare contractor (including
Medicare Administrative Contractor, intermediary, or carrier)”, the time to file a
claim will be extended by six months from the date Plaintiff receives notice that the
error or misrepresentation has been corrected. No extension can be granted under
this section if the request is made “to CMS or one of its contractors more than 4