Theriot v. MacLaren
[…] Townsend v. Burke, 334 U.S. 736, 741 (1948). Further, an attorney
violates the constitutional guarantee of effective assistance if the attorney’s
performance was deficient and the deficient performance prejudiced the defense.
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). The Court, however, finds
that the trial court did not rely on extensively and materially false information, and
that trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the scoring of offense
variable five.
Offense variable five “is psychological injury to a member of a victim’s
family.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.35(1). Fifteen points is an appropriate score if
“[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a
victim’s family.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.35(1)(a). A score of zero is proper if
“[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a
victim’s family.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.35(1)(b).
According to Theriot, the assessment of fifteen points for offense variable
fifteen was without support in the state presentencing report and in the lower court
34
record. However, at Theriot’s initial sentencing, the prosecutor stated that the