Williams v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] can be granted pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).
Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint states that Defendant violated Section 1
of Michigan’s Anti-Lockout Statute by allowing its agent Re/Max to change the
locks at Plaintiff’s property. M.C.L. § 600.2918(1). Plaintiff alleges Defendant
violated the Michigan Anti-Lockout Statute by authorizing Re/Max to lock
Plaintiff out of his home for two hours. (ECF No. 10 at Pg ID 93-94.) Plaintiff
further alleges that Re/Max removed his personal property in violation of the
statute. (Id.)
Section 600.2918(1) provides:
(1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in
a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and
kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or
her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to
recovering possession.
The case law in this area establishes that to sustain a claim under § 600.2918(1):
the entry or the detainer must be riotous, or personal violence must be
used or in some way threatened, or the conduct of the parties guilty of
7