Wallace v. Oakwood Hospital LTD Plan et al
[…] Health & Welfare Benefit Plan & Trust, 441 F.3d 430 (6th Cir. 2006) (recognizing
§ 1133 claim, but concluding that any violations were remedied by the district
court); Wenner v. Sun Life Assur. Co. of Canada, 482 F.3d 878, 881-82 (6th Cir.
12
2007); McCartha v. Nat’l City Corp., 419 F.3d 437, 444 (6th Cir. 2005);
VanderKlok v. Provident Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 956 F.2d 610, 618-19 (6th Cir.
1992). Nevertheless, and what Reliance instead seems to be arguing, is that the
facts alleged in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint state a wrongful denial of benefits
claim rather than a violation of § 1133.
Section 1133 provides:
In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every
employee benefit plan shall-1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or
beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has
been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such
denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood
by the participant, and
(2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant
whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and
fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the
decision denying the claim.
29 U.S.C. § 1133. The Secretary’s regulations are codified at 29 C.F.R.
§ 2560.503-1 and “set[] forth minimum requirements for employee benefit plan
procedures pertaining to claims for benefits ….” 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(a). The