Myers et al v. Johnson et al
[…] This procedure enabled the proponent of an initiative petition to rebut the presumption by: (1) Proving that the person who executed the signature was properly registered to vote at the time the signature was executed and; (2) Proving with an affidavit or certificate of the signer or by every local or municipal clerk that the signer was registered to vote in Michigan within the “180 day window period” and further, that the presumption posed under MCL 168.472a could not be rebutted through the use of a random sampling process. (Am. Compl. ¶ 17.) An amendment to Section 168.472a, effective June 7, 2016, removed the ability to rebut the presumption of staleness. Section 168.472a now reads: 4 The signature on a petition that proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation shall not be counted if the signature was made more than 180 days before the petition is filed with the office of the secretary of state. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.472a. Before the amendment became effective, however, in fact on June 1, 2016, MILegalize filed its petition seeking inter alia the legalization of marijuana in Michigan with the Michigan Secretary of State.