Cooley v. Western Michigan University Cooley Law School et al
[…] See
Bd. of Trustees of Univ. of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001)
(citing Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 72–73 (2000)). Congress, however, “may abrogate the States’ Eleventh Amendment immunity when it both unequivocally intends to do so and ‘act[s] pursuant to a
valid grant of constitutional authority.’” Id. (quoting Kimel, 528 U.S., at
73).
Congress has unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate state
sovereign immunity for violations of the ADA. See United States v. Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 154 (2006) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not
be immune under the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the
United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent
jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter”)). “But the Supreme Court has
8
held that Congress’s attempted abrogation is only valid in limited circumstances, depending upon the nature of the ADA claim.” Babcock v.
Michigan, 812 F.3d 531, 534 (6th Cir. 2016) (citing cases). “To guide the