Bledsoe et al v. FCA US LLC et al
[…] Therefore, Defendants’ motion to strike Smithers’ declaration is DENIED. iv. Smithers’ December 16, 2021 Merits Report In Smithers’ December 16, 2021 Merits Report, Smithers opines that the active regeneration EED identified in his first report is a defeat device. Smithers’ Merits Report (Dec. 16, 2021), ECF No. 221-10, PageID.28900. Federal regulations define “defeat device” as “an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.180301. There are two relevant exceptions to this definition: (1) “the need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the vehicle against damage or accident” or (2) “such conditions are substantially included in the Federal emission test procedure.”