Bledsoe et al v. FCA US LLC et al
[…] In Smithers’ December 16, 2021 Merits Report, Smithers opined
that the active regeneration EED identified in his first report is a defeat
device. Smithers’ Merits Report (Dec. 16, 2021), ECF No. 221-10,
PageID.28900. Federal regulations define a “defeat device” as “an
auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness
29
Case 4:16-cv-14024-TGB-RSW ECF No. 272, PageID.37738 Filed 03/23/23 Page 30 of 97
of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably
be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.” 40
C.F.R. § 86.1803-01. There are two relevant exceptions to this definition:
(1) “the need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the vehicle
against damage or accident” or (2) “such conditions are substantially
included in the Federal emission test procedure.” Id.; see also ECF No.
221-10, PageID.28901.
Smithers concluded that the UAFs (the values that account for the
NOx-increasing effect of active regeneration) that Cummins presented to