Jones v. Smith et al
[…] Id. at 249–50. The Court must determine whether the evidence presents a factual disagreement sufficient to require submission of the claims to a jury, or whether the
moving party prevails as a matter of law. Id. at 252.
b. Michigan Property Laws and Liability
In every Michigan lease, the lessor promises that the premises
are fit for the use intended, that they will keep the premises in reasonable repair, and comply with the applicable health and safety
laws of the state—even if such language is not in the lease agreement. MICH. COMP. LAWS §554.139(a)(b) (2017). The only exception
to these covenants is when the “disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenant’s willful
or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.” Id.
Furthermore, every landlord of a property in the City of Detroit
is required to obtain a certificate of compliance attesting to the
10
safety and habitability of a rental property before they can rent it
to a lessee. DETROIT, MICH., CODE § 9-1-36 (Int’l Code Council 1999).