Byrd et al v. VISALUS, INC. et al
[…] (See First Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 310-318, ECF 30    #30 at Pg. ID 576-79.) Section 509(5) of the MUSA provides that “[a] person acting as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative that provides investment advice for compensation in violation of section 403(1), 404(1), or 5063 is liable to the client.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 451.2509(5). And Section 509(6) of the MUSA states that “[a] person that receives, directly or indirectly, any consideration for providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person is liable to the other person.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 451.2509(6).