Byrd et al v. VISALUS, INC. et al
[…] the same with Plaintiffs’ claim under Section 509(2) of the MUSA.
D
In Count V of the First Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs claim that the ViSalus
Defendants violated Sections 403(1), 509(5), and 509(6) of the MUSA when they
provided fraudulent investment advice. (See First Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 310-318, ECF
30
#30 at Pg. ID 576-79.) Section 509(5) of the MUSA provides that “[a] person acting
as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative that provides
investment advice for compensation in violation of section 403(1), 404(1), or 5063
is liable to the client.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 451.2509(5). And Section 509(6) of the
MUSA states that “[a] person that receives, directly or indirectly, any consideration
for providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device,
scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or
course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other
person is liable to the other person.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 451.2509(6). The MUSA
defines an investment adviser as:
a person that, for compensation, engages in the business of
advising others, either directly or through publications or
writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of