Watkins v. Healy et al
[…] the state court entered a stipulated order granting Watkins’ motion for relief from
judgment and dismissing the case without prejudice. (See id.)
3
C
On July 25, 2017, Watkins filed a lawsuit against the State of Michigan in the
Michigan Court of Claims under Michigan’s Wrongful Imprisonment Compensation
Act (the “WICA”), Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1751 et seq. (the “Court of Claims
Action”). (See Ct. of Claims Compl., ECF #8-9.) The Michigan Legislature enacted
the WICA to compensate formerly convicted persons who could show that new
evidence established their innocence. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1755(1)
(requiring that a plaintiff prove as one element of a WICA claim that “[n]ew
evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not an
accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction . . . .”). The
WICA sets compensation for a successful plaintiff at $50,000 for each year
imprisoned. See id. The Michigan Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over
claims under the WICA. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1753.