Reed v. Detroit, City of et al
[…] at 20). “If an officer develops reasonable and articulable suspicion of criminal
activity during a stop, ‘he may extend the traffic stop long enough to confirm or
dispel his suspicions. Any such extension, though, must be limited in scope and
13
duration.’” Id. (quoting United States v. Johnson, 482 F. App’x 137, 143 (6th Cir.
2011) (additional quotation marks and citation omitted)).
The officers stopped the Charger Mr. Clark-Reed was driving on March 31,
2015, because of illegally tinted windows in violation of Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 257.709. Section 257.709 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not operate a motor vehicle with any of the
following:
(a) A sign, poster, nontransparent material, window application,
reflective film, or nonreflective film upon or in the front windshield,
the side windows immediately adjacent to the driver or front
passenger, or the sidewings adjacent to and forward of the driver or
front passenger, except that a tinted film may be used along the top