Detroit Carpenters Fringe Benefit Funds v. Crawford Pile Driving, LLC et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). Notably, the trial court is not required to construct a
party’s argument from the record or search out facts from the record supporting
those arguments. See, e.g., St. v. J.C. Bradford & Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1479-80
(6th Cir. 1989) (citing Frito-Lay, Inc. v. Willoughby, 863 F.2d 1029, 1034 (D.C.
Cir. 1988)).
APPLICABLE LAW & ANALYSIS
(i) Defendants’ Liability
Pursuant to ERISA, a district court has jurisdiction over an action brought by
benefit plan trustees to enforce an employer’s obligation to make fringe benefit
contributions. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1132(E)(1), 1145; Laborers Health & Welfare
Trust Fund v. Advanced Lightweight Concrete Co., 484 U.S. 539, 546-47 (1988).
According to 29 U.S.C. § 1145, “[e]very employer who is obligated to make
contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the
terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent
with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of
such plan or such agreement.”
Defendants have not filed a response to Plaintiff’s motion and have failed to
offer evidence contesting Plaintiff’s factual assertions. See Street v. J.C. Bradford
7
Case 4:18-cv-10932-LVP-APP ECF No. 67 filed 04/23/20
PageID.645
Page 8 of 11