Speech First, Inc. v. SCHLISSEL et al
[…] Amendment. Universities have a crucial legal obligation to protect students from
harassment and harm, and wide latitude to promote tolerance and respectful dialogue
on their campuses. But state-run institutions like the University also must uphold
the bedrock guarantees enshrined in the First Amendment.
The University’s
policies, even if well-intentioned, fail in this regard—they violate the Constitution’s
free speech guarantee and should be enjoined.
The United States respectfully submits this Statement of Interest under 28
U.S.C. § 517, which authorizes the Attorney General “to attend to the interests of
the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” The United States
is resolutely committed to protecting First Amendment freedoms and to ensuring, as
1
Free Speech on Campus, available at
https://publicaffairs.vpcomm.umich.edu/free-speech-on-campus/ (last viewed June
8, 2018).
1
Case 4:18-cv-11451-LVP-EAS ECF No. 14 filed 06/11/18
PageID.307