Williams v. Warren
[…] claim.” Id. at 788-89.
Under Michigan law, the elements of first-degree criminal sexual conduct as
relevant to this case are: (1) sexual penetration with another person, (2) under
circumstances involving the commission of another felony. See MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 750.520b(1)(c); People v. Waltonen, 272 Mich. App. 678, 686, 728
N.W.2d 881, 886 (2006). The elements of kidnapping as relevant to this case are:
(1) the defendant knowingly restrains another person, (2) with the intent to engage
in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual conduct with that person. See
11
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.349(1)(c); People v. Willis, No. 344561, 2019 WL
7206064, *7 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec. 26, 2019). “Restrain” means “to restrict a
person’s movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with the person’s
liberty without the person's consent or without legal authority.” MICH. COMP. LAWS
§ 750.349(2).
The prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
committed the charged offense. People v. Kern, 6 Mich. App. 406, 409, 149
N.W.2d 216 (1967). Direct or circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences