Brown v. The Professional Group et al
[…] 7
Case 4:20-cv-11466-SDD-CI ECF No. 23, PageID.203 Filed 08/27/21 Page 8 of 20
age-based claims pursuant to Title VII. Therefore, the court GRANTS the Motion
to Partially Dismiss as to any claims that Brown brings pursuant to Title VII.
C.
Administrative Exhaustion
“[A] plaintiff ‘must file a charge with the EEOC before filing a complaint
alleging age discrimination in federal court.’” Spengler v. Worthington Cylinders,
615 F.3d 481, 489 (6th Cir. 2010) (quoting Davis v. Sodexho, Cumberland Coll.
Cafeteria, 157 F.3d 460, 463 (6th Cir. 1998)); 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(1) (“No civil
action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a
charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission.”). A plaintiff may then sue “[o]nce the EEOC dismisses
the charge and issues a right-to-sue letter.” Hoover v. Timken, 30 F. App’x 511,
513 (6th Cir. 2002). “The purpose of filing a charge of discrimination is to trigger