Bonds et al v. Compass Group et al
[…] Citizens, 500 F.3d at 527. Showing
entitlement to relief “requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic
recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Ass'n of Cleveland Fire
Fighters v. City of Cleveland, 502 F.3d 545, 548 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting Twombly,
550 U.S. at 555).
7
B.
Count I - Michigan FCA
The DMC Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ Michigan FCA claim against them
must fail because the protections of the Michigan FCA only apply to “employees”
and the TAC makes it clear that Crothall/Compass employed Plaintiffs. Mich.
Comp. Laws § 400.610c prohibits an employer from retaliating against an
employee “because the employee engaged in lawful acts, including initiating,
assisting in, or participating in the furtherance of an action under this act or
because the employee cooperates with or assists in an investigation under this
act.” Unlike the federal FCA, the Michigan FCA does not extend protection to
“contractors.” Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.610c with 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h).
Thus, the DMC Defendants argue that because Plaintiffs were employed by
Crothall/Compass and not the DMC Defendants, they cannot bring a Michigan