Caldwell Company v. Yousif
[…] ECF No. 21, PageID.175. And of particular importance to that remedy, the creditors of one only spouse cannot levy on the entireties property. See In re Mickens, 575 B.R. at 801-02 (citing Sanford v. Bertrau, 204 Mich. 244, 247 (1918) (It is well settled in Michigan that “land held by husband and wife as tenants by entirety is not subject to levy under execution on judgment rendered 9 against either husband or wife alone.”); Mich. Comp. L. § 600.6023a; Mich. Comp. L. § 566.31(b)(iii) (Property of a debtor under MUVTA does not include “an interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor that holds a claim against only 1 tenant.”). The transfer of the home therefore disposed of some portion of Milad Yousif’s interest in the property, would significantly alter Plaintiff’s ability to collect, and can fall within the reach of the statute.