Sadlik v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] See Union Pacific R.R. Co. v. Dolese Bros. Co., 163 Fed. Appx. 652 (10th Cir. 2005); Illinois Central R.R. Co. v. Standard Oil Co., 292 F. Supp. 337 (S.D. Miss. 1968). 7
5
Therefore, the court will grant NS's motion for summary judgment and deny BlueLinx's motion for summary judgment on this issue. IV. NS's Motion to Dismiss BlueLinx's Contribution Claim BlueLinx also asserts a contribution claim against NS. NS argues that this claim must be dismissed because contribution claims are not generally viable in Michigan after tort reform. See M.C.L. §§ 600.2956, 600.2957, 600.6304. Moreover, in light of the court's ruling that BlueLinx must indemnify NS, BlueLinx cannot sustain its contribution claim. See M.C.L. § 600.2925a(7) ("[T]he indemnity obligor is not entitled to contribution from the obligee for any portion of his indemnity obligation."). Accordingly, the court will dismiss BlueLinx's contribution claim.