Sadlik v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] (b) Sagging downward. (c) Positioned improperly on truck. (d) Object dragging below. (e) Object extending from side. (f) Door insecurely attached. (g) Broken or missing safety appliance. (h) Lading leaking from a placarded hazardous material car. Insecure coupling. Overheated wheel or journal. Broken or extensively cracked wheel. Brake that fails to release. Any other apparent safety hazard likely to cause an accident or casualty before the train arrives at its destination.
2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
49 C.F.R. Part 215, Appendix D (emphasis added). This appendix must be understood in reference to 49 C.F.R. § 215.13, which provides, in part:
4
(a)
At each location where a freight car is placed in a train, the freight car shall be inspected before the train departs. This inspection may be made before or after the car is placed on the train. At the location where an inspector designated under § 215.11 is on duty for the purpose of inspecting freight cars, the inspection required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be made by that inspector to determine whether the car is in compliance with this part. At a location where a person designated under § 215.11 is not on duty for the purpose of inspecting freight cars, the inspection required by paragraph (a) shall, as a minimum, be made for those conditions set forth in Appendix D to this part.
(b)
(c)
49 C.F.R. § 215.13 (emphasis added). In this case, § 215.13(c) applies, as no designated inspector was present; thus the responsibility for inspecting the train cars was that of a train crew member.