Mitchell v. Warren, City of
[…] See M.C.L. 440.2316(2)
(exclusion of implied warranty of merchantability must be “conspicuous”). The
disclaimer is clearly stated in capitals and bold print, however, and is consistent
with the statutory definition of “conspicuous”: “written, displayed, or presented
[so] that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed
it.” M.C.L. 440.1201(j) (“Whether a term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a decision for
the court.”). The court finds that this disclaimer serves to disclaim any implied
warranty.
Express warranties are governed by M.C.L. 440.2313(1), which provides
that express warranties are created by “[a]n affirmation of fact or promise made by
the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of
the bargain. . . .” Id. Plaintiff has not provided evidence that promises regarding
cardiac safety were part of the “basis of the bargain” between WPD and TASER.
See Heritage Resources, Inc. v. Caterpillar Fin. Servs. Corp., 284 Mich. App. 617,