Mitchell v. Warren, City of
[…] is not sufficient to trigger a duty to warn under Michigan law. See Greene v. A.P.
Prods. Ltd., 475 Mich. 502, 504 (2006) (“We conclude that the statute imposes a
duty to warn that extends only to material risks not obvious to a reasonably
prudent product user. . . .”); M.C.L. § 600.2948(3) (manufacturer’s knowledge is
judged against the “scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably
available at the time” of sale).
Plaintiff contends, however, that TASER also had a post-sale duty to warn,
based upon subsequent studies and information that came to light after August
2006. See M.C.L. 600.2948(4) (“This section does not limit a manufacturer’s duty
to use reasonable care in relation to a product after the product has left the
-6-
manufacturer’s control.”); Comstock v. General Motors Corp., 358 Mich. 163,
177-78 (1959). Plaintiff suggests that the Michigan courts would apply the postsale duty to warn test contained in Restatement (Third) of Torts Products Liability