Riley v. Woods
[…] See People v. Morson,471 Mich. 248, 265, n. 2, 685 N.W.2d 203 (2004)(Corrigan, J., concurring). In pertinent part, the unarmed robbery statute has now been amended, to include the following definition: "As used in this section, `in the course of committing a larceny' includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property." M.C.L.A. 750.530(2). Michigan's armed robbery statute, M.C.L.A. 750.529,which petitioner was convicted under, states, in pertinent part: "A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon," ...is guilty of armed robbery. 7 By amending the robbery statutes, the Michigan Legislature sought to explicitly reinstate what is commonly known as the "transactional approach" to armed and unarmed robbery, under which force that it used after the initial