Smith v. Ludwick
[…] She said that she could not deal with life as she formally did and that the incident had negatively affected her relationship with her sister. Id., p. 8 (ECF No. 25-7, Page ID 423). The victims’ statements prove that psychological injury occurred as a result of the crimes, and the fact that the victims may not have sought treatment is not conclusive on the issue. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.34(2). The trial court, therefore, did not err in scoring ten points for offense variable four. 5. Offense Variable Eight Offense variable eight “is victim asportation or captivity.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.38(1). Petitioner received fifteen points for asporting a victim “to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.38(1)(a). According to Petitioner, it was never established that he asported anyone or held anyone captive and, therefore, fifteen points is inaccurate.