Smith v. Ludwick
[…] His prior convictions consisted of two separate convictions for criminal sexual conduct in the third degree in 1998, larceny by impersonation in 1992, and larceny over a hundred dollars in 1993. 10/14/08 Plea Tr., p.14 (ECF No. 25-6, Page ID 409). Because he had two or more concurrent convictions which did not result in a consecutive sentence under § 333.7401, the trial court did not err in scoring twenty points for prior record variable seven. 2. Offense Variables One and Two Petitioner challenges the score for offense variable one, which “is aggravated use of a weapon.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.31(1). Petitioner received a score of fifteen points, which would be proper if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.31(1)(c). Petitioner also received five points for offense variable two on the basis that he “possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.32(1)(d).