Smith v. Ludwick
[…] App. 329, 333; 670 N.W.2d 434, 436 (2003) (stating that, generally, “an appellant may not benefit from an alleged error that the appellant contributed to by plan or negligence”). Furthermore, Petitioner has not shown that his overall sentencing guidelines would have changed if he had received fifteen fewer points for offense variable one and five fewer points for offense variable two. Thus, the alleged errors apparently were harmless, as well as, forfeited. 3. Offense Variable Three Offense variable three assesses points for any physical injury to a victim. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33. Petitioner states that he received ten points for this offense variable on the basis that “[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 13 777.33(1)(d). “As used in this section, ‘requiring medical treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33(3). Petitioner contends that nothing in the record shows that anyone had to be seen by medical personnel.