Smith v. Ludwick
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.57(1). Twenty points is the correct score if “[t]he offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.57(1)(a). Petitioner contends that his score of twenty points was inaccurate because a concurrent felony conviction that will result in a consecutive sentence under Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(3) may not be counted under prior record variable seven. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.57(2)(c). Section 333.7401 deals with the “[m]anufacturing, 11 creating, delivering, or possessing with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver [a] controlled substance, prescription form, or counterfeit prescription form.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401. Petitioner had eight concurrent convictions (two counts of kidnaping and six counts of criminal sexual conduct).