Hill et al v. Granholm et al
[…] Id. The statute allows prosecuting attorneys to file motions requesting that juvenile offenders be given life-without-parole sentences. With respect to Plaintiffs, the deadline for filing these motions is August 24, 2016.1 The defendant is then entitled to a resentencing hearing, at which “the court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v. Alabama . . . and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.” M.C.L. § 769.25(6). At the hearing, “the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court may consider evidence presented at trial together with any evidence presented at the sentencing.” M.C.L. § 769.25(7). In a recent decision, the Michigan Court of Appeals emphasized its 1 The statute provides prosecutors with 180 days after the “date the supreme court’s decision [finding Miller retroactive] becomes final.” The Court found Miller to be retroactive in Montgomery v.