Hill et al v. Granholm et al
[…] Thus, a sentencing court must begin its analysis with the understanding that life-without-parole is, unequivocally, only appropriate in rare cases.” People v. Hyatt, __ N. W.2d __, 2016 WL 3941269 (Mich. App. July 21, 2016). The court further noted that appellate courts should “conduct a searching inquiry and view as inherently suspect any life-without-parole sentence imposed on a juvenile offender under MCL 769.25.” Id. If the prosecutor decides not to seek a life-without-parole sentence, “the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” M.C.L. § 769.25a(4)(c). In January 2016, the Supreme Court held in Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S.Ct. 718 (2016) that Miller was retroactive and that mandatory life-without-parole sentences that became final prior to Miller (like those imposed upon Plaintiffs) were void.