Hill et al v. Granholm et al
[…] Id. The statute allows prosecuting attorneys to file motions requesting that juvenile offenders be given life-without-parole sentences. (With respect to Plaintiffs, the deadline for filing these motions was August 24, 2016.)1 The defendant is then entitled to a resentencing hearing, at which “the court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v. Alabama . . . and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.” M.C.L. § 769.25(6). At the hearing, “the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and 1 The statute provides prosecutors with 180 days after the “date the supreme court’s decision [finding Miller retroactive] becomes final.” The Court found Miller to be retroactive in Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S.Ct. 71 (2016).