Hill et al v. Granholm et al
[…] Harris should apply in full force.” Hicks v. Miranda, 422 U.S. 332, 349 (1975). At this stage, no proceedings on the merits have taken place with respect to Plaintiffs’ challenge to the new sentencing scheme; this is essentially a new case. Thus, Younger abstention is appropriate and the court will dismiss Counts II and IV. III. Count V In Count V, Plaintiffs mount an Ex Post Facto challenge to M.C.L. 769.25a(6), which provides that defendants who are resentenced under the statute “shall be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence.” The Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits states from enacting a law that “changes the punishment, and inflicts a greater punishment, than the law annexed to the crime, when committed.”