Byrd-Hill v Detroit, City of
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). When reviewing a motion for summary judgment, the facts and any reasonable inferences drawn from the facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). II. Statutory Authority A local authority has the power to regulate the parking of vehicles and the “impoundment or immobilization of vehicles whose owner has failed to answer 6 or more parking violation notices or citations regarding illegal parking.” MCLA § 257.606. Additionally, MCLA § 257.748 states: If the person to whom a citation is issued for a civil infraction fails to appear as directed by the citation or other notice, at a scheduled appearance under section 745(3)(b) or (4), at a scheduled informal hearing, or at a scheduled formal hearing, the court shall enter a default judgment against that person and the person's license shall be suspended pursuant to section 321a until that person appears in court and all matters pertaining to the violation are resolved or until the default judgment is set aside. The Detroit City Code § 55-2-22 states that a parking violation is an allegation of a civil infraction.