Filing 11
[…] Since Defendant did not have fair notice that this issue was being tried, and was prejudiced by not having an opportunity to defend against the claim, the bankruptcy court could not properly grant relief on this issue. II. Plaintiffs’ Appeal Plaintiffs contend that the bankruptcy court erred in determining that the assertion of setoff as an affirmative defense does not constitute an “action” to collect on the debt, and that, therefore, Defendant did not violate M.C.L. § 600.3204 or the MRCPA. 6    M.C.L. § 600.3204 allows a party to foreclosure a mortgage by advertisement only if an “action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt secured by the mortgage.” The MRCPA prohibits a party from misrepresenting in a communication the legal status of a legal action being taken. M.C.L. § 445.252(f)(i). Thus, parties must operate within a narrowly defined set of rules when foreclosing by advertisement and communicating their legal actions to other parties.