Smith v. Perry
[…] the prejudice prong of the exception to the procedural default rule, because his claims would not
entitle him to relief. The cause and prejudice exception is conjunctive, requiring proof of both cause
and prejudice. See Matthews v. Ishee, 486 F. 3d 883, 891 (6th Cir. 2007). For the reasons stated by
the trial court in its opinion denying the motion for relief from judgment, Petitioner has failed to
show that his claims have any merit.
IV.
Before Petitioner may appeal this Court’s dispositive decision, a certificate of appealability
must issue. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(A); Fed. R. App. P. 22(b). A certificate of appealability may
issue “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.”
28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). When a court rejects a habeas claim on the merits, the substantial showing
threshold is met if Petitioner demonstrates that reasonable jurists would find the district court’s
assessment of the constitutional claim debatable or wrong. See Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473,