Grima v. Howes
[…] The disputed
conviction, however, was a California conviction for infliction of corporal injury on a
spouse. Because the crime is a felony, Cal. Penal Code § 273.5(a), it was properly
counted when assessing PRV 2 of the Michigan sentencing guidelines. Defense
counsel, therefore, was not ineffective for failing to object to the score of twenty points
for PRV 2.
b. PRV 6
Petitioner alleges next that PRV 6 was improperly scored at ten points. PRV 6
assesses the defendant’s relationship to the criminal justice system. Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 777.56(1). This PRV should be scored with ten points if the offender was “on parole,
probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing
for a felony” when he committed the offense for which he is being sentenced. Mich.
Comp. Laws § 777.56(1)(c).
Petitioner claims that he was discharged from parole in December of 2005, not in
January 2006, when the crimes in this case were committed and, therefore, he should