Pegross v. Oakland County Treasurer et al
[…] Docket No. 38 at 1. Among other defects, the court determined that “Plaintiff has
not presented evidence that he had an interest in the properties at issue.” Id. at 5.
Judgment was entered in favor of Defendants on October 11, 2013. Plaintiff has
filed a notice of appeal.
Shortly before Plaintiff moved for voluntary dismissal, he recorded three
notices of lis pendens with the Oakland County Register of Deeds Office that
affect the properties at issue in this suit. See Defs.’ Exs. B, C, D. Defendants seek
to have these notices cancelled. Pursuant to M.C.L. 600.2725(2), “[i]f a plaintiff
filing the notice [of lis pendens] unreasonably neglects to proceed in the action, or
does not commence or prosecute the action in good faith, the court, in its
-2-
discretion, upon the application of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as
may be directed or approved by it, may direct that a notice of the pendency of an
action be canceled of record by a particular register of deeds, or by all the registers
of deeds, with whom it is filed.” In addition, “a technically proper notice of lis
pendens which meets all of the statutory requirements could be cancelled on
equitable principles if in the discretion of the a trial judge the benefits of the notice
are far outweighed by the damage it causes.” Altman v. City of Lansing, 115 Mich.