Buchanan et al v. Oakland, County of, et al.
[…] the drain or drains applied for or abut on any highway or street along the side of which such
drain extends, between the point where the drain enters such highway and the point where it
leaves such highway and which lands are within the drainage district.”
To act upon the petition, the OCWRC convened a board of determination pursuant to
M.C.L. 280.72. A hearing before the board was held on October 18, 2010, to determine whether
the drain requested in the petition was necessary and conducive to public health, convenience,
and welfare. See M.C.L. 280.72(c). The board heard from both those in favor of and those
against the project. Following deliberations, the board issued an order of necessity dated
October 18, 2010.
Pursuant to M.C.L. 280.72a, “any person feeling aggrieved by the determination [of the
board of determination] may institute an action in the circuit court for the county in which the
real property is located for a determination of necessity.” In accordance with this provision,
Plaintiff Oliver Hayman filed a claim of appeal to the Oakland County Circuit Court on October
28, 2010.
OCWRC filed the administrative record on November 15, 2010, then filed a motion to