Buchanan et al v. Oakland, County of, et al.
[…] The court heard oral
argument on March 7, 2012, and took the matter under advisement.
BACKGROUND FACTS
Plaintiffs are property owners in Highland Township, Michigan, who oppose the
designation and establishment of a “drainage district” in their neighborhood. Plaintiffs live on or
near Lower Pettibone Lake. In 2009, certain property owners surrounding the lake applied for
the designation of a drainage district with the Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner
(“OCWRC”), so that a sewer could be constructed. The application was submitted in accordance
with the Drain Code, M.C.L. 280.51, which requires it to be signed by “not less than 10
freeholders of the township or townships in which such proposed drain . . . may be situated.”
On March 15, 2010, the Water Resource Commissioner, John P. McCulloch, entered an
order designating a drainage district “to be known as the Lower Pettibone (Lake) Sanitary
Drain.” On August 17, 2010, a petition for constructing a new drain was filed with the OCWRC