Buchanan et al v. Oakland, County of, et al.
[…] Commissioner (“OCWRC”), so that a sewer could be constructed. The application
was submitted in accordance with the Drain Code, M.C.L. 280.51, which requires
it to be signed by “not less than 10 freeholders of the township or townships in
which such proposed drain . . . may be situated.”
On March 15, 2010, the Water Resource Commissioner, John P. McCulloch,
entered an order designating a drainage district “to be known as the Lower
Pettibone (Lake) Sanitary Drain.” On August 17, 2010, a petition for constructing
a new drain was filed with the OCWRC by a group of property owners pursuant to
M.C.L. 280.71, which requires such a petition to be “signed by a number of
freeholders in said drainage district whose lands would be liable to an assessment
for benefits, equal to ½ the number of freeholders whose lands would be traversed
by the drain or drains applied for or abut on any highway or street along the side of
which such drain extends, between the point where the drain enters such highway
and the point where it leaves such highway and which lands are within the drainage
district.” Defendants contend that this requirement was met because 23 of the 36
eligible persons (Lakefront Lot owners) signed the petition. Plaintiffs contend that
the Upper Ridge owners should have been considered in this equation.
-2-