Buchanan et al v. Oakland, County of, et al.
[…] Plaintiffs live on or near Lower Pettibone Lake, and fall into two categories: those
whose lots are located on the edge of the lake (“Lakefront Lots”) and those whose
lots are located between the Lakefront Lots and Milford Road (“Upper Ridge
Lots”). Lakefront Lots 16 and 32 are lake access lots for the Upper Ridge owners.
In 2009, certain property owners surrounding the lake applied for the
designation of a drainage district with the Oakland County Water Resources
Commissioner (“OCWRC”), so that a sewer could be constructed. The application
was submitted in accordance with the Drain Code, M.C.L. 280.51, which requires
it to be signed by “not less than 10 freeholders of the township or townships in
which such proposed drain . . . may be situated.”
On March 15, 2010, the Water Resource Commissioner, John P. McCulloch,
entered an order designating a drainage district “to be known as the Lower
Pettibone (Lake) Sanitary Drain.” On August 17, 2010, a petition for constructing