Buchanan et al v. Oakland, County of, et al.
[…] district.” Defendants contend that this requirement was met because 23 of the 36
eligible persons (Lakefront Lot owners) signed the petition. Plaintiffs contend that
the Upper Ridge owners should have been considered in this equation.
-2-
To act upon the petition, the OCWRC convened a board of determination
pursuant to M.C.L. 280.72. A hearing before the board was held on October 18,
2010, to determine whether the drain requested in the petition was necessary and
conducive to public health, convenience, and welfare. See M.C.L. 280.72(c). The
board heard from both those in favor of and those against the project. Following
deliberations, the board issued an order of necessity dated October 18, 2010.
Pursuant to M.C.L. 280.72a, “any person feeling aggrieved by the
determination [of the board of determination] may institute an action in the circuit
court for the county in which the real property is located for a determination of
necessity.” In accordance with this provision, Plaintiff Oliver Hayman filed a
claim of appeal to the Oakland County Circuit Court on October 28, 2010. The
court dismissed the appeal for failure to prosecute on February 24, 2011.
To acquire the necessary easements to construct the drainage system, a