Williams v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] “The purported defect must be in the sale process itself.” Pettey v. Citimortgage, Inc., 2012 WL 3600342 at *6 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 21, 2012) (citation omitted) (Lawson, J.). See also Conlin v. MERS, Inc., 714 F.3d 355, 359-60 (6th Cir. 2013). In this case, Plaintiff does not allege fraud or an irregularity in connection with the foreclosure sale itself. Rather, Plaintiff contends that Citimortgage led him to believe that he would receive a loan modification. Any promise from a financial institution to modify a loan must be in writing and signed by an authorized person to be enforceable. See M.C.L. 566.132(b)(2) (“A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation” must be in writing to be enforced under Michigan law). See also Carl v. BAC Home Loans Serv. LP, 2011 WL 3203086 at *2-3 (E.D. Mich. July 27, 2011) (alleged -4- oral promise to modify loan cannot support fraud or quiet title claims).