Simonetta v. Geico Casualty Company et al
[…] 6
coverage under the Michigan No Fault Insurance Act. Geico argues
that the plaintiff is not entitled to any PIP benefits under his auto
insurance plan because he was an Illinois resident at the time of the
accident and his Illinois plan did not provide for any medical coverage.
The relevant provision of the Michigan No Fault Insurance Act requires
out-of-state auto insurers to provide “roll-on” PIP benefits so that out-ofstate drivers are treated the same as Michigan drivers if they get into
an accident within the state. See M.C.L. § 500.3163; Jones v. State
Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 202 Mich. App. 393 (Mich. Ct. App. 1993).
The law also states that “benefits… are not recoverable to the extent
that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources,
regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and
regardless of the nature or form of the benefits.” M.C.L. § 500.3163(4)
(emphasis added). Because plaintiff is covered by the Navistar Plan,
Geico argues that no “roll-on” PIP benefits are triggered. (Dkt. 36 at 23).
i. ERISA Preemption
The Court first must address plaintiff’s argument that M.C.L.