Simonetta v. Geico Casualty Company et al
[…] (D.C. Ct. App. November 16, 2000) (applying the Firestone factors in
holding that a law limiting PIP benefits where such damages were
covered by another insurer fell within the “tenuous, remote and
peripheral” exception to ERISA); Austin v. Dionne, 909 F.Supp. 271
(E.D. Pa. December 7, 1995) (noting that a prohibition against double
11
recovery only affects the relations between a beneficiary and a nonERISA plan and is likely exempt from ERISA preemption).
ii. Payment of Benefits under 3163
The Court next turns to whether Geico is obligated to pay plaintiff
PIP benefits under § 500.3163. Section 3163(4) states that “[b]enefits…
are not recoverable to the extent that benefits covering the same loss
are available from other sources, regardless of the nature or number of
benefit sources available and regardless of the nature or form of the
benefits.” Id.
iii. Navistar’s Payments
Defendant Geico is mistaken in arguing that Navistar’s payment
of benefits prevents it from having to cover plaintiff under § 3163. This