Rembisz v. Lew
[…] Plaintiff Frank Rembisz, a criminal investigator employed by the Internal Revenue Service,
filed this employment discrimination case June 21, 2013. The right to bring an action for
discrimination under Title VII is predicated upon exhaustion of administrative requirements and
time limitations. 42 U.S.C. § 20003-16©; Dixon v. Ashcroft, 392 F.3d 212, 217 (6th Cir. 2004).
One of these limitations is that an employee of a federal agency must file a civil action for
discrimination in federal district court "[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by
an . . . agency . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16©. Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d), "When the
complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all official correspondence shall be
made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed
from the time of receipt by the attorney."
In this case the Final Agency Decision ("FAD") was served by both regular first-class mail
and by certified mail to both plaintiff and his representative on March 15, 2013. They are deemed
to have received the FAD by regular mail within five days after mailing. See Graham-Humphries
v.