Rembisz v. Lew
[…] filed this employment discrimination case June 21, 2013. The court granted defendant Lew's motion
to dismiss the complaint as untimely January 16, 2014; and Plaintiff appealed. The United States
Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit vacated the order of dismissal and remanded the case to this
court. Defendant Lew subsequently filed this motion for summary judgment.
The right to bring an action for discrimination under Title VII is predicated upon exhaustion
of administrative requirements and time limitations. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); Dixon v. Ashcroft,
392 F.3d 212, 217 (6th Cir. 2004). One of these limitations is that an employee of a federal agency
must file a civil action for discrimination in federal district court "[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of
notice of final action taken by an . . . agency . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). Failure to file a civil
action in a timely fashion is grounds for dismissal. Gibson v. Shelly Co., 314 Fed. Appx. 760, 767
(6th Cir. 2008).
In this case the Final Agency Decision ("FAD") was sent by both regular first-class mail and