Aysling, LLC v. Mejia
[…] conclusion or settlement,” and that “business” is defined as a trade or profession, or an actual sales
or purchase transaction for profit. See, e.g., Oberlies v. Searchmont Resort, Inc., 246 Mich. App.
424, 430 (2001); Salom Enter., L.L.C. v. TS Trim Indus., Inc., 464 F. Supp. 2d 676, 683 (E.D. Mich.
2006). In this limited instance, communications with defendant Mejia’s Michigan supervisors
cannot be deemed “transacting business” in Michigan.
Plaintiff’s second grounds for asserting personal jurisdiction over Mejia is based on Mich.
Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.705(2), which provides limited personal jurisdiction over an individual
when the plaintiff’s claims arise out of that individual’s “doing or causing any act to be done, or
consequences to occur, in [Michigan] resulting in an action for tort.” In its complaint plaintiff
Aysling has alleged tortious interference in Count II and unfair competition in Count III, both
actions for tort. However, defendant Mejia contends that those claims should be dismissed because