Barry v. Corrigan
[…] already does in other contexts – by, for example, contacting law
enforcement or the relevant prosecuting attorney’s office. Information
obtained from those sources is not covered by Mich. Comp. Laws §
28.214(5) or Mich. Admin. Code R. 28.5208(4).
Furthermore, state law may, in fact, authorize the disclosure of
LEIN information in these circumstances.
Subsection (5) prohibits
disclosure “in a manner that is not authorized by law or rule.”
Subsection (1)(a)(iii) requires the Policy Council to “[e]nsure access by
the Department of Human Services to information necessary to
implement section 10c of the Social Welfare Act.” Mich. Comp. Laws §
28.214(1)(a)(iii).
In turn, section 10c provides that, upon receiving
information of an outstanding felony warrant, DHS “shall notify the
18
local office handling the recipient’s public assistance case of that
outstanding felony warrant or extradition warrant.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 400.10c(1).
The local office then “shall take appropriate action
regarding cases that local office receives notification of under this
subsection.” In short, LEIN information must be provided to DHS to
implement section 10c, and section 10c authorizes DHS, through its
local office, to “take appropriate action” regarding outstanding felony
warrants.
Surely,
“appropriate
action”
includes
providing