Barry v. Corrigan
[…] Haverman, No. 14-12455, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
153395, at *25-36 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 29, 2014). Reconsideration on this
issue would thus be inappropriate, because a movant must “not only
demonstrate a palpable defect . . . but also show that correcting the
defect will result in a different disposition of the case.” E.D. Mich. L.R.
7.1(h)(3) (emphasis added).
4.
This Court’s order does not require defendant to violate
state law
16
Finally, defendant argues, for the first time, that the Court’s
January 9, 2015 order requires DHS employees to violate Michigan law
– specifically, Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 28.214(3) and (5).3
There is no colorable argument that subsection (3) could be
violated here. Subsection (3) provides that “[a] person shall not access,
use, or disclose nonpublic information governed under this act for
personal use or gain.” Defendant has not indicated where this Court
ordered disclosure of LEIN information for the personal use or gain of
DHS employees.
Subsection (5) provides that “[a] person shall not disclose
information governed under this act in a manner that is not authorized
by law or rule.”