Barry v. Corrigan
[…] Services] shall not grant public assistance under this act to an
individual if the department receives information . . . that the
individual is subject to arrest under an outstanding warrant arising
from a felony charge against that individual in this or any other
jurisdiction.” The Michigan law does not mention fleeing or fugitive
status, nor does it distinguish persons whom law enforcement is
actively seeking.
2.
Whether state law controls the definition of “fleeing”
81
At oral argument, defendant suggested for the first time that state
law controls the definition of “fleeing” in section 2015(k). In defendant’s
view, the clause “under the law of the place from which the individual is
fleeing” modifies all that comes before it. Thus, whether a person is
“fleeing to avoid prosecution” is determined by reference to Michigan
law in this case.
While grammatically possible, defendant’s position is legally
implausible.
It is well-established that “in the absence of a plain