Barry v. Corrigan
[…] “fleeing to avoid prosecution” in order to be disqualified.
“Fleeing”
necessarily entails movement away from a place. See The American
At the time of the issuing of this opinion, the proposed rule defining “fleeing” and
“actively seeking” have been pending for over three years.
4
84
Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (5th ed. 2014) (defining
“flee” as “[t]o run away, as from trouble or danger”); Webster’s Third
New International Dictionary of the English Language (1993) (defining
“flee” as “to run away”). The other appearance of the word “fleeing” in
section 2015(k)(1)(A) confirms this reading: the relevant crime must be
a felony “under the law of the place from which the individual is fleeing”
(emphasis added). A person cannot be fleeing from a place (such as the
state of Michigan) if he or she remains in that place. Furthermore, by
specifying that the person must be fleeing to avoid prosecution, the
SNAP Act incorporates an element of intent.