Barry v. Corrigan
[…] L. No. 110-234, 122 Stat. 1092
(2008).
SNAP is administered through state programs, although the
benefits are funded by the federal government.
7 U.S.C. §§ 2013,
2020(a), (d), (e). The state programs are governed by criteria set forth
in the SNAP Act. Those criteria include the standards for qualification
for and disqualification from SNAP benefits. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2014-2015.
The parties have referred throughout this case to the Food and Nutrition Act as
the “SNAP Act.” The Court will do likewise to avoid confusion.
1
3
The eligibility standards in state plans must be “in accordance with
sections 2014 and 2015 of [the SNAP Act] and “include no additional
requirements imposed by the State agency.” Id. § 2020(e)(5). States are
expressly prohibited from imposing “any other standards of eligibility as
a condition for participating in the program,” Id. § 2014(b).
Of relevance here, section 2015(k) provides that:
No member of a household who is otherwise eligible to
participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance
program shall be eligible to participate in the program as a
member of that or any other household during any period