Barry v. Corrigan
[…] for and disqualification from SNAP benefits. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2014-2015.
The parties have referred throughout this case to the Food and Nutrition Act as
the “SNAP Act.” The Court will do likewise to avoid confusion.
1
3
The eligibility standards in state plans must be “in accordance with
sections 2014 and 2015 of [the SNAP Act] and “include no additional
requirements imposed by the State agency.” Id. § 2020(e)(5). States are
expressly prohibited from imposing “any other standards of eligibility as
a condition for participating in the program,” Id. § 2014(b).
Of relevance here, section 2015(k) provides that:
No member of a household who is otherwise eligible to
participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance
program shall be eligible to participate in the program as a
member of that or any other household during any period
during which the individual is-(A) fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or
confinement after conviction, under the law of the place
from which the individual is fleeing, for a crime, or
attempt to commit a crime, that is a felony under the
law of the place from which the individual is fleeing or
that, in the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor
under the law of New Jersey; or
(B) violating a condition of probation or parole imposed
under a Federal or State law.
7 U.S.C. § 2015(k)(1).
Michigan’s SNAP program, titled Food Assistance Program
(hereinafter “FAP”), is administered by DHS. DHS also administers
4
other public assistance programs, including the Family Independence
Program, State Disability Assistance Program, Child Day Care