Barry v. Corrigan
[…] b.
Language of the provisions
Defendant points to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and
Title IX of the Education Amendments Act of 1972 (both cited by the
Gonzaga Court) as examples of “rights-creating” language.
Those
statutes provide that “No person . . . shall . . . be subjected to
discrimination . . .” By contrast, in defendant’s view, section 2020 of the
SNAP Act speaks in terms of state responsibility – e.g., “The State
46
agency shall provide for the granting of a fair hearing . . .” 7 U.S.C. §
2020(e)(10).
Defendant does not address the language of section
2014(a).
Section 2014(a) is “phrased in terms of the persons benefited.”
The focus throughout this provision is on which households are eligible
to participate in SNAP.
The final sentence of the section states,
“Assistance under this program shall be furnished to all eligible
households who make application for such participation.”
Section 2020(e)(10) is also “phrased in terms of the persons
benefited.”
Although the section begins with the phrase “The State
agency shall provide,” the substance of what the agency must provide is
focused on the individual households receiving benefits.
First, the