Barry v. Corrigan
[…] 49
determination thereafter to any household aggrieved by the action of
the State agency under any provision of its plan of operation . . .” 7
U.S.C. § 2020(e)(10) (emphasis added).
Similarly, section 1396a(a)(8) of the Medicaid Act states that “A
State plan for medical assistance must provide that . . . such assistance
shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals
. . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(8). That provision was held enforceable by
private action in Westside Mothers v. Olszewski, 368 F. Supp. 2d 740,
761-62 (E.D. Mich. 2005). Section 2014(a) of the SNAP Act states in
similar language that “Assistance under this program shall be
furnished to all eligible households who make application for such
participation.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(a).
The plain language of sections 2020(e)(10) and 2014(a) is
primarily “phrased in terms of the persons benefited” – namely, eligible
households. Case law interpreting parallel language in the Medicaid
Act confirms this conclusion.
c.
Aggregate vs. individual focus
50