Barry v. Corrigan
[…] U.S. at 283 (emphasis added).
The Court’s analysis should focus not on the SNAP Act as a whole,
but on “individual provisions of the statute to determine whether a
private right of action exists under each portion.” John B. v. Goetz, 626
F.3d 356, 362 (6th Cir. 2010) (finding individual provisions in Medicaid
Act enforceable under § 1983); accord Westside Mothers v. Olszewski,
454 F.3d 532, 538-44 (6th Cir. 2006) (holding some provisions of
Medicaid Act supported private right of action, while others did not).
1.
The provisions at issue
42
Two SNAP Act provisions are at issue. Section 2014(a) underpins
plaintiffs’ claim in Count III. It provides that “[a]ssistance under this
program shall be furnished to all eligible households who make
application for such participation.”
Section 2020(e)(10) applies to
plaintiffs’ claim in Count II. It requires a state plan of operation to
provide notice, fair hearing, and a “prompt determination” to “any
household aggrieved by the action of the State agency under any
provision” of the state plan.
2.