Barry v. Corrigan
[…] 80
7 U.S.C. § 2015(k). The SNAP Act prohibits states from imposing “any
other standards of eligibility as a condition for participating in the
program,” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(b), and requires the eligibility standards in
state plans to be “in accordance with sections 2014 and 2015 of [the
SNAP Act] and to “include no additional requirements imposed by the
State agency.” Id. § 2020(e)(5).
The Michigan law at issue is Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.10b, a
provision enacted in 1996 as part of Michigan’s Social Welfare Act, and
then amended in 2011. 1996 Mich. Pub. Acts 190; 2011 Mich. Pub. Acts
2011. Section 400.10b provides that “the department [sc. of Human
Services] shall not grant public assistance under this act to an
individual if the department receives information . . . that the
individual is subject to arrest under an outstanding warrant arising
from a felony charge against that individual in this or any other
jurisdiction.” The Michigan law does not mention fleeing or fugitive
status, nor does it distinguish persons whom law enforcement is
actively seeking.
2.
Whether state law controls the definition of “fleeing”
81
At oral argument, defendant suggested for the first time that state