Tyson v. John R Service Center Inc. et al
[…] property or income of the debtor.
2
Plaintiff argues that Defendants have not satisfied payment of Plaintiff’s
award of damages, attorney fees, and costs in this case and has supported
this argument with an affidavit to this effect. (ECF No. 151-5,
PageID.1931.) Accordingly, Plaintiff is authorized to issue a subpoena
requiring Defendants Sterling Rental, Inc., Al Chami, and Rami Kamil
to attend a debtor-creditor examination as provided by Michigan law.
Next, Plaintiff seeks an order enjoining Defendant Sterling Rental,
Inc. from transferring assets. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.6116
states:
(1) An order for examination of a judgment debtor may contain a
provision restraining the judgment debtor from making or
suffering any transfer or other disposition of, or interference
with any of his property then held or thereafter acquired by or
becoming due to him not exempt by law from application to the
satisfaction of the judgment, until further direction in the
premises, and such other provisions as the court may deem
proper.
(2) Unless previously vacated by order of the court or by
stipulation of the parties in writing, a restraining provision as
herein provided shall remain in full force and effect for a period
of 2 years from the date thereof, at which time it shall be deemed
vacated for all purposes unless extended by order of the court for
good cause shown.
3
Plaintiff argues that she has no information regarding Sterling Rental’s
assets. She argues that, as a used car lot, Sterling Rental could transfer
all of its assets to new ownership “simply by signing the titles to a new
company.” (ECF No. 151, PageID.1891.) She also states that since entry