Tyson v. John R Service Center Inc. et al
[…] 69 states: “[a] money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless
the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution . . . must accord
with the procedure of the state where the court is located[.]” Fed. R. Civ.
P. 69(a)(1). Accordingly, the procedures of Michigan law apply.
First, Plaintiff seeks a debtor-creditor examination of a Sterling
Rental corporate representative, Al Chami, and Rami Kamil in order to
discover the assets held by Defendants. Both Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 69(a)(2) and Michigan law authorize this type of postjudgment discovery. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.6110(1) states:
[u]pon an affidavit, showing to the satisfaction of the judge that
any person has money or property of the judgment debtor, or is
indebted to him, the judge may issue a subpoena requiring the
judgment debtor or person or both to appear at a specified time
and place, and be examined on oath, and to produce for
examination any books, papers, or records in his or its possession
or control with have or may contain information concerning the
property or income of the debtor.
2
Plaintiff argues that Defendants have not satisfied payment of Plaintiff’s
award of damages, attorney fees, and costs in this case and has supported
this argument with an affidavit to this effect. (ECF No. 151-5,
PageID.1931.) Accordingly, Plaintiff is authorized to issue a subpoena