Thompson v. Curtin
[…] recently answered by this Court in People v. Cain, 299 Mich
15
App 27; ––– NW2d –––– (2012). This analysis will follow this
Court’s recent decision in Cain.
The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides:
(1) A person who is in the course of committing a
larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or
the threat of force or violence ... is guilty of
carjacking ...
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of
committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes
acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny
or during commission of the larceny.... [Emphasis
added.]
The UDAA statute, MCL 750.413, provides:
Any person who shall, willfully and without
authority, take possession of and drive or take
away ... any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
shall be guilty of a felony.... [Emphasis added.]
Analyzing these two statutes under the same-elements test,
this Court stated:
It is clear that a carjacking conviction requires
proof of the use of force or violence, or the threat of
force or violence, while a UDAA conviction does
not. The issue is whether UDAA contains an