Thompson v. Curtin
[…] In determining whether the Michigan legislature intended
to authorize separate punishments, a federal court must accept the
state court’s interpretation of the legislative intent. Id. at 368.
The Michigan Court of Appeals considered this claim on direct
appeal and denied relief. The court explained:
The convictions at issue in defendant’s double jeopardy claim
are carjacking and UDAA, and this same question was
recently answered by this Court in People v. Cain, 299 Mich
15
App 27; ––– NW2d –––– (2012). This analysis will follow this
Court’s recent decision in Cain.
The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides:
(1) A person who is in the course of committing a
larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or
the threat of force or violence ... is guilty of
carjacking ...
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of
committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes
acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny
or during commission of the larceny.... [Emphasis
added.]
The UDAA statute, MCL 750.413, provides:
Any person who shall, willfully and without
authority, take possession of and drive or take