Conley v. Rapelje
[…] in the light most favorable to the prosecutor to ascertain
whether a rational trier of fact could find the defendant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Tennyson, 487
Mich 730, 735; 790 NW2d 354 (2010).
Direct and
circumstantial evidence, as well as all reasonable inferences
that may be drawn, when viewed in a light most favorable to
the prosecution, are considered to determine whether the
13
evidence was sufficient to support defendant's conviction.
People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 429; 646 NW2d 158
(2002).
Defendant was convicted of unlawful imprisonment under
MCL 750.349b(1)(a), which provides that “[a] person
commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she
knowingly restrains another person . . . by means of a
weapon or dangerous instrument.” (Paragraph structure
omitted.) “Restrain” means “to forcibly restrict a person’s
movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere
with that person’s liberty without that person's consent or
without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a).
Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to
establish that any unlawful imprisonment was accomplished
“by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument,” because no
fingerprints, blood, or tissue were found on the gun.