Jones v. Plow and Hearth Corporation
[…] plaintiff will likely have to travel to Virginia to conduct depositions,
interviews, and non-electronic discovery.
A transfer would simply
require plaintiff to make an increased number of trips to Virginia for
court proceedings, while defendant may have its Michigan counsel
appear at proceedings in this Court.
The Court determines that it is not in the interests of justice to
transfer this case, and will decline to do so.
B. Motion to Dismiss the MCPA Claim
Count III of plaintiff’s complaint alleges violation of the Michigan
Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”).
M.C.L. § 445.901 et seq.
Specifically, plaintiff alleges a violation of § 445.903(1)(a), which deems
as unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive any method, act, or practice that
“caus[es] a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the
source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.” (See
Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 29-30.) The MCPA applies only to “goods, property, or
service[s] [used] primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”
M.C.L. § 445.902(g).
5
Defendant argues that plaintiff fails to allege a plausible claim
under the MCPA for two reasons.