Britton v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] 5
allegations in [plaintiff’s] complaint and response brief” and dismissing
claim on that basis).
Parties are not permitted to amend their existing claims or add
new ones in the course of responding to a motion to dismiss.
Further,
plaintiff has not sought leave from the Court to amend his complaint if
the Court dismisses the breach of contract claim contained in his
complaint.
Accordingly, the Court finds that the breach of contract
claim actually contained in plaintiff’s complaint is not viable as a
matter of law, and dismisses it.1
B. Violation of M.C.L. § 600.3220
Plaintiff also contends that defendant violated M.C.L. § 600.3220,
which states that:
[I]f any adjournment [of a foreclosure] be for more than 1
week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the
original notice of sale, shall also be published in the
newspaper in which the original notice was published, the
first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which
the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full
secular week during the time for which such sale shall be
adjourned.
The Court dismisses the fraud claim raised for the first time in
plaintiff’s response on these same grounds, as well.
6
1
Plaintiff asserts in his complaint that “[t]he foreclosure statutes must
be strictly adhered to” and that “[f]ailure to follow the statute prohibits