Pepke et al v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp.
[…] Infliction of Emotional Distress Plaintiff’s infliction of emotional distress claims are also subject to a three-year statute of limitations, and must be brought within three years after the claim accrues. Nelson v. Ho, 222 Mich. App. 74, 85 (1997). The claims are likewise subject to M.C.L. § 600.5827, which provides that “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Plaintiffs allege that defendant either intentionally or negligently inflicted emotional distress through the same acts that underlie most of plaintiffs’ other claims: “concealing and ignoring CerviCore’s risks, by concealing, ignoring, and refusing to correct repeated deficiencies in its 13