Pepke et al v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp.
[…] apply; if they were not, Illinois’ statutes of limitations apply.
C. Statutes of Limitations – Michigan Law
This is further bolstered by the fact that plaintiffs each requested Michigan
statutory and common law remedies in the alternative to the common law theories
otherwise pled.
3
7
a. Product Liability Claims
Michigan law’s product liability statute is expansive, and brings
under its umbrella any “action based on a legal or equitable theory of
liability brought for . . . injury to a person or damage to property caused
by or resulting from the production of a product.” M.C.L. § 600.2945(h).
“Production means manufacture, construction, design, formulation,
development
of
standards,
preparation,
processing,
assembly,
inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing,
selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling.” M.C.L. § 600.2945(i).
Defendant correctly argues that under Michigan law, a court is to
“determine the gravamen of a party’s claim by reviewing the entire
claim, and a party cannot avoid dismissal of a cause of action by artful
pleading.” Att’y Gen. v. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., 292 Mich.