Pepke et al v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp.
[…] misrepresentation must have occurred before their implantations, and
because the common law discovery rule is inapplicable to both personal
injury and fraud claims, the statute of limitations on plaintiff’s
negligent misrepresentation claims ran either in 2011 or shortly before
suit was filed in 2014.
c. Infliction of Emotional Distress
Plaintiff’s infliction of emotional distress claims are also subject to
a three-year statute of limitations, and must be brought within three
years after the claim accrues. Nelson v. Ho, 222 Mich. App. 74, 85
(1997). The claims are likewise subject to M.C.L. § 600.5827, which
provides that “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the
claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”
Plaintiffs allege that defendant either intentionally or negligently
inflicted emotional distress through the same acts that underlie most of
plaintiffs’ other claims: “concealing and ignoring CerviCore’s risks, by
concealing, ignoring, and refusing to correct repeated deficiencies in its
13