United States of America v. Griffith
[…] Revenue Officer employed by the Internal Revenue Service. (See Dkts.
3
25-2, 25-3.) The assessments and supporting declaration show that, as
of July 13, 2016, defendant owed $51,207.63 to the Internal Revenue
Service.
Defendant did not respond to the motion for summary
judgment. Accordingly, he has not met his burden, and the Court will
accept the assessment as valid. Defendant is liable for $51,207.63 as of
July 13, 2016, plus any applicable statutory additions of interest and
other penalties since that date.
Plaintiff seeks a lien on the real property owned by defendant,
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403. Section 7403 permits the Government to
file a civil action in a district court “[i]n any case where there has been a
refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect
thereof, whether or not levy has been made. . . .” The lien arises when
“any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same
after demand” and “the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United
States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or
personal, belonging to such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6321.