Smith v. Hoffner
[…] Id. Petitioner raised his claim that he was denied the right to present a defense on direct appeal in state court. The Michigan Court of Appeals, in a comprehensive and well-reasoned opinion, found no constitutional violation. Smith, 2013 WL 6670897 at *1-*2. Michigan Court of Appeals held, in pertinent part: [A] defendant must conform to the rules of procedure and evidence in presenting his defense. Id. Michigan’s selfdefense law is set forth at MCL 780.972, which provides in pertinent part: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual 8 The anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. The defendant bears the burden of producing some evidence to establish a prima facie case of self-defense. People v. Dupree, 486 Mich. 693, 709-710; 788 N.W.2d 399 (2010). In this case, the undisputed evidence included that defendant did not have the legal right to be in [Eric] Smith’s house, [Eric] Smith did not want defendant in his house, and defendant kicked in a door in order to enter [Eric] Smith’s house at which time he beat [Eric] Smith, inflicting fatal injuries. Further, there was no evidence to support a claim that defendant honestly and reasonably believed that the use of deadly force against [Eric] Smith was necessary to prevent defendant’s imminent death or imminent great bodily harm. [Eric] Smith had defensive injuries on the backs of his wrists, was 5’ 10” tall, and weighed 114 pounds, and was found unconscious near a side door to the house.