Al-Anazi v. Bill Thompson Transport, Incorporated et al
[…] M.C.L. § 257.1302(g)(A)(i). Defendant cites various federal regulations defining the relationship between owner-operators and carriers in support of the proposition that it is exempt from the Michigan Repair Act. These regulations, defendant argues, establish that when defendant repairs the trucks of owner-operators it employs, it is doing so in service of a single commercial establishment that has exclusive control over the owner-operators’ vehicles. Defendant first relies on the definitions section of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (“FMCSR”), 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, which define defendant as an employer and define plaintiff, “an independent contractor while in the course of operating a motor vehicle,” as an employee of defendant. Defendant next relies on other sections of the FMCSR that define owner-operators as “drivers” over whom defendant would have responsibility.