Al-Anazi v. Bill Thompson Transport, Incorporated et al
[…] Id. at 822-23. Much like the FLSA, the Truth-in-Leasing Regulations
have no explicit statutory language barring the protected class from
waiving their rights.
However, the Wineman analysis is equally
20
persuasive here—public policy weighs strongly in favor of preventing
contractual limitations on the ability of plaintiffs to bring suit to protect
rights otherwise guaranteed by the Truth-in-Leasing Regulations.2
Accordingly, summary judgment is denied as to Count III.
D. Count IV: Michigan Repair Act
Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated the Michigan Repair Act,
M.C.L. § 257.1301 et seq., by engaging in deceptive practices. Namely,
plaintiff alleges that defendant violated §§ 257.1332 and 257.1334. In
relevant part, § 257.1332 states that:
(1) A motor vehicle repair facility shall give to the customer
a written estimate, itemizing as closely as possible the price
for labor and parts necessary for a specific job prior to the
commencement of work. A facility shall not charge for work
done or parts supplied in excess of the estimated price or in
excess of the limit stated by the customer in the waiver
provided for in subsection (3) without the knowing written or
oral consent of the customer which shall be obtained at some
time after it is determined that the estimated price or stated
Defendant’s argument that the ninety-day provision does not improperly affect the
statute of limitations is irrelevant due to the public policy issues the notice
provision raises. In a Massachusetts case defendant cites, that court upheld a notice