Al-Anazi v. Bill Thompson Transport, Incorporated et al
[…] M.C.L. § 257.1302(g)(A)(i).
Defendant
cites
various
federal
regulations
defining
the
relationship between owner-operators and carriers in support of the
proposition that it is exempt from the Michigan Repair Act.
These
regulations, defendant argues, establish that when defendant repairs
the trucks of owner-operators it employs, it is doing so in service of a
single commercial establishment that has exclusive control over the
owner-operators’ vehicles.
Defendant first relies on the definitions section of the Federal
Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (“FMCSR”), 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, which
define defendant as an employer and define plaintiff, “an independent
contractor while in the course of operating a motor vehicle,” as an
employee of defendant. Defendant next relies on other sections of the
FMCSR that define owner-operators as “drivers” over whom defendant
would have responsibility. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 382.107 (owner-operators