Al-Anazi v. Bill Thompson Transport, Incorporated et al
[…] arising out of this Agreement during the period covered by
each settlement statement if no written notice of that claim
or demand has been sent to the other party within 90 days of
the settlement statement.
(Dkt. 1-1 at 3.)
Plaintiff makes two arguments regarding the enforceability of this
provision.
First, plaintiff argues 49 U.S.C. § 14705 creates
jurisdictional rights and deadlines for an owner-operator under the
Truth-in-Leasing Regulations, and as such, cannot be contractually
13
modified. (Dkt. 27 at 8-9.) Second, plaintiff argues it is against public
policy to enforce the provision.
Section 14705 establishes a statute of limitations for claims to be
brought under the Truth-in-Leasing Regulations. In cases such as this,
plaintiff “must begin a civil action to recover overcharges within 18
months after the claim accrues.”
49 U.S.C. § 14705(b).
Whether a
statute of limitations is jurisdictional is determined by Congress, and
the Supreme Court has held that “the Government must clear a high
bar to establish that a statute of limitations is jurisdictional.” United
States v.