Al-Anazi v. Bill Thompson Transport, Incorporated et al
[…] limitations for a civil action ends. (Dkt. 27 at 8-9.)
Congress did not express a clear intention for the time bars
limiting
claims
under
jurisdictional in nature.
the
Truth-in-Leasing
Regulations
to
be
Congress may establish that a time bar is
jurisdictional in nature by using language that either explicitly
discusses the power of the courts or discusses the statute of limitations
requirement alongside a requirement that any action arising under the
statute must be brought in federal court. Kwai Fun Wong, 135 S. Ct. at
1633.
49 U.S.C. § 14705 meets neither of these standards, and also fails
under the clear statement rule.
For example, 49 U.S.C. § 14705(b)
reads that “[claimant] must begin a civil action to recover overcharges
within 18 months after the claim accrues,” but does not state that this
15
statute of limitations for a civil action is intended to be jurisdictional.
Because § 14705 does not create a jurisdictional time bar, plaintiff’s
argument that the statute of limitations is automatically unable to be