Taylor et al v. DLI Properties, L.L.C, d/b/a FORD FIELD et al
[…] summary judgment on St. Pierre’s PWDCRA claim on the grounds that
he is not disabled within the definition of the statute.
This is so
because, as plaintiffs accurately point out, defendants move for
summary judgment on the grounds that St. Pierre is not disabled for
the purposes of employment discrimination, MICH. COMP. LAWS §
37.1103(d)(i)(A).
This is a public accommodation case, and the
definition of disability in a public accommodation claim (which is
substantially different from the one for employment discrimination) is
set forth at MICH. COMP. LAWS §37.1103(d)(i)(B).
For the purposes of an employment discrimination claim, a
disability
is
defined
as
“[a]
determinable
physical
or
mental
characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury,
congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic
. . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that
individual and is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the
duties of a particular job or position or substantially limits 1 or more of
the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the
individual's qualifications for employment or promotion.” MICH. COMP.
7
LAWS § 37.1103(d)(i)-(d)(i)(A).
For the purposes of a public
accommodation claim, a disability is defined as “[a] determinable
physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result
from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional
disorder, if the characteristic . . . is unrelated to the individual's ability
to utilize and benefit from a place of public accommodation or public
service.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.1103(d)(1), (d)(1)(B).
Defendants seek leave to move for summary judgment on the
PWDCRA claim on the grounds that St. Pierre is not disabled under the
PWDCRA definition of disability for an employment discrimination