Johannes, RPH v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS Defendant argues that its report of Plaintiff’s termination to the state pharmacy board was in compliance with its duty under Michigan law and is protected by statutory immunity. Pursuant to M.C.L. 333.17748, -2- A pharmacy, manufacturer, or wholesale distributor shall report to the department a change in ownership, management, location, or its PIC [pharmacist in charge] or facility manager designated under subsection (2) not later than 30 days after the change occurs. Id.1 M.C.L. 333.16244 provides statutory immunity as follows: A person . . . acting in good faith who makes a report; assists in originating, investigating, or preparing a report; or assists a board or task force, a disciplinary subcommittee, a hearings examiner, the committee, or the department in carrying out its duties under this article is immune from civil or criminal liability including, but not limited to, liability in a civil action for damages that might otherwise be incurred thereby and is protected under the whistleblowers’ protection act. . . . A person making or assisting in making a report, or assisting a board or task force, a hearings examiner, the committee or the department, is presumed to have acted in good faith. The immunity from civil or criminal liability granted under this subsection extends only to acts done pursuant to this article or section 21513(e). Id.